Competitions‎ > ‎

Second Team

Represent the Brown Deer team.  Handicapped match play competitions against other MCPLA clubs (16 players each) for team points throughout the year.  Open to all members.

To register for matches, click on links in email invitations or reminders you receive.  If you need a new invitation, send a request to bdgcnews@gmail.com.

Team Captain:

Patrick Garvens

Final 2017 Standings:

Congratulations to the Brown Deer team for bringing home the title!

 Brown Deer
1,099
 Currie 
1,074
 Whitnall
 1,001
 Oakwood  
947
 Greenfield 894
 Grant     881
 Dretzka 
816


Individual YTD BDMGC Point Leaders:

TBU

Prizes will be awarded to the top 5 members as of season end.


Results:

May 6th at Grant:

Currie               236
Greenfield        207
Brown Deer      200
Grant                194
Whitnall            188
Dretzka            163
Oakwood         156

Top Players from Brown Deer:

Individual Points
24: Mark McQuide
23: Curt Huettner, Fabien Edjou, Tom Wanta

Individual Low Net
66: Curt Huettner,  Fabien Edjou

No Brown Deer player won a skin or hole event.

June 3rd at Whitnall:

Currie               224
Whitnall            209
Oakwood          202
Grant                196
Brown Deer      188
Greenfield         163
Dretzka             162

Individual Low Net
68: Kevin McGarry, Mark McQuide

Individual Points
24: Kevin McGarry, Tom Wanta
22: Mark McQuide

Skins:  Erik Miller (#8)

Hole Prizes: Phil Nero (closest to pin #3)

June 25th at Oakwood:

Brown Deer      235
Oakwood          237

Currie               217
Whitnall            193
Dretzka             167
Greenfield         157
Grant                 138

Individual Low Net
68: Kevin McGarry
69: Tom Wanta, Pat Garvens

Individual Points
23: Tom Wanta, Pat Garvens
22: Kevin McGarry

Skins:  Kevin McGarry (#13)

July 22nd at Greenfield:

Brown Deer     251
Whitnall           224
Greenfield       194
Dretzks           169
Currie             168
Grant              183
Oakwood        147

Individual Low Net
63: Patrick Garvens
64: Dave Butzen
65: Andy Osowsi, Curt Huettner, Phil Nero

Individual Points
24: Curt Huettner
23:Dave Butzen, Tom Wanta

Skins:  Andy Osowski (#17)

Hole Prizes: Dave Butzen (#16 CTP in 2), Steve Koppel (#18 longest putt)

August 20th at Brown Deer:

Currie              229
Brown Deer     225
Oakwood         205
Whitnall           187
Greenfield       173
Grant               170
Dretzka            155

Individual Low Net
67: Dave Butzen
70: Russ Hinz

Individual Points
24: Tom Wanta
21: Phil Nero
20: Dave Butzen

Skins:  Andy Osowski (#17)