2018 Results

2018 Prizes

Click the link below for 2018 prize details and card balances - totaling nearly $30k!

Mixer Team Results - Merchandise Card Credits:


Place


Team


Score

Merchandise Card $’s

1

Hopson/Keeling/Winland/Yurasovich 

-20

$100

2

Cohn/Edjou/Stace/Wroblewski 

-19

$85

3

Andritsch/Bartell Jr./Grade/Koppel 

-16

$75

T4

Condella/Horner/Kerr/Mehta 

-15

$50

T4

Arbuckle/Hoel/Potter/Watson 

-15

$50

T4

Kaehny/Khan/Spahn/Wanta 

-15

$50

T4

Bournelis/Deffke/Steege/Vandergrinten 

-15

$50

T8

Engel/Grossman/Smasal/Zuba 

-14

$30

T8

DiSalvo/Eklund/Lessila/Miller 

-14

$30

10

Dorf/Dow/McQuide/Nero 

-12

$20


Skins - Cash Card Credits:

A Flight Skins -
4 skins @ $40 each - Arbuckle, Barrett, Schwitzer, Van Bell

B Flight Skins - 8 skins @ $20 each - Bournelis (2), Collura, Hoel, Huettner, Keeling, Kursel, Myslis

C Flight Skins - 8 skins @ $20 each - Cohn, Deffke, Hopson (2), Jamieson, Kerr, Smasal, C. Wroblewski

The Memorial

Memorial Team Results - Merchandise Card Credits:


Skins - Cash Card Credits:

A Flight Skins -
4 skins @ $35 each: Armbruster, N. Joy, Nielsen and Yurasovich

B Flight Skins - 5 skins @ $28 each: Khan, McQuide, Onopa, and Zuba (2)

C Flight Skins - 2 skins @ $70 each: Smasal and Morey

The Quota Classic

Quota Classic Team Results - Merchandise Card Credits:

* Won tiebreaker for back-9 pts vs. quota

Skins - Cash Card Credits:

A Flight Skins -
2 skins @ $65 each: C. Boehme and Lim

B Flight Skins - 2 skins @ $63 each: D. Anderson and Haas

C Flight Skins - 7 skins @ $18 each: Andritsch, B. Cohn, Johnstone, Nero, Reising, Shamburek and C. Wroblewski

#5 CTP: $100 - Henry Fink
#7 CTP: $20 - Rich Sell
#11 CTP: $20 - Nate Haas
#14 CTP: $20 - Steve Leroy

President's Cup

Net Stableford - Merchandise Card Credits:

PlacePlayerPtsMerchandise Card $
1Andrew Osowski43$100
2John Carlton41$90
3Mohammed Khan40$85
4Ed Pawlowski38$80
T5Brian Grossman37$73
T5Larry Lynch37$73
7Brant McCartan36$65
8Michael Collins35$60
T9Tony Zuba35$48
T9Russell Kerr35$48
T9Patrick Garvens35$48
T9Chris Spahn35$48
T13Robert Dean34$25
T13John Engel34$25
T13Bill Shamburek34$25
T13Tom Shaw34$25
T13Dave Evert34$25

Skins and Hole Prizes - Cash Card Credits:

A Flight Skins -
5 skins $25 each: Jolin (2 - #14), Grossman (2 - #7), Khan (3 - #2) and Schwitzer (3- #1)

B Flight Skins - 6 skins @$21 each: Edjou (3 - #16), Kruck (4 - #15), McCartan (3 - #1), Onopa (3 - #10) and Osowski (3  - #2 & 2 - #3)

C Flight Skins - 6 skins @ $21 each: Duernberger (2 - #10), Kerr (2 - #16 & 3 - #18), Matt (2 - #2), Schmidt (1 - #12) and Shamburek (2 - #6)

Hole Prizes - 4 holes @ $20 each: McQuide (#3), Randolph (#9), Schuelke (#5) and Shaw (#18)

Eckhardt 2-Man Match Medal

Saturday Best Ball

PlaceTeam1-Day ScoreMerchandise Card $
1Mehta/Sullivan-9$100
2Meloy/Sala-9$90
T3Nielsen/Osowski-8$65
T3Arbuckle/Schwartz-8$65
T3Joy/LeTourneau-8$65
T3Kerr/Laroyia-8$65
T7Cohn/Zuba-7$35
T7Garvens/Wrobleski-7$35
T7Huettner/Lessila-7$35
T7McQuide/Shamburek-7$35
T7DeBoe/Reising-7$35

A Flight Skins: 3 @ $49 each - Arbuckle (#4 - 5), N. Joy (#10 - 3) and Schuelke (#14 - 2)

B Flight Skins: 2 @ $73 each - Edjou (#3 - 2) and Rogers (#6 - 4)

C Flight Skins: 7 @ $21 each - DeBoe - (#3 - 1), Laroyia (#13 - 2), Morey (#1 - 2 & #10 - 3), Nero (#18 - 3) and Shamburek (#7 - 1 & #9 - 2)

2-Day Best Ball

PlaceTeam2-Day ScoreMerchandise Card $
1Mehta/Sullivan-16$100
2Morey/Thielman-14$80
3Joy/LeTourneau-13$60
T4Cohn/Zuba-12$40
T4Garvens/Wrobleski-12$40
T4Meloy/Sala-12$40
7Arbuckle/Schwartz-11$20

A Flight Skins: 6 @ $17 each - Dorf (#3 - 2), Fink (#5 - 2), Finkel (#4 - 4 & #18 - 3), LeTourneau (#6 - 4) and Schwartz (#2 - 4)

B Flight Skins: 7 @ $15 each - McQuide (#17 - 4 & #18 - 5), Myslis (#3 - 2), Sala (#1 -4), Weiske (#14 - 2) and M. Wrobleski (#4 - 4 & #11 - 2)

C Flight Skins: 6 @ $17 each - Cohn (#1 - 3), Dean (#7 - 2), Morey (#4 - 3) and Thielman (#5 - 2, #10 - 3 & #12 - 3)

Course Statistics

Wind-Up & Players' Cup

Wind-Up Low Net - Will Barrett (-4) (by tiebreaker on back 9)

PlacePlayerNet ScoreMerchandise Card $
1Will Barrett-4$100
2Mohammed Khan-4$90
3Eric Joy-2$85
4Russell Kerr-1$80
T5Terrence MulcahyE$72
T5Mark McQuideE$72
T7Dirk Anderson+1$57
T7Timothy Barbeau+1$57
T7Jim Watson+1$57
T7Larry Lynch+1$57
T11Philip Nero+2$42
T11Russ Hinz+2$42
T13Neal Mehta+3$33
T13Martin Nelson+3$33
T15Bill Shamburek+4$18
T15Nathan Haas+4$18
T15Charles Wroblewski+4$18
T15Vince Condella+4$18
T15Andrew Osowski+4$18
T15Jeff Nielsen+4$18

Wind-Up Low Gross - Nate Joy (+1)

PlacePlayerGross ScoreMerchandise Card $
1Nathan Joy72$100
2Jay Armbruster76$90
T3Scott Schwartz79$83
T3Kevin McGarry79$83
5Matthew Dono80$74
T6Steve Vaughan81$67
T6Mark Arbuckle81$67
T8Jon Dorf82$57
T8Robert Yurasovich82$57
10Jonathan Malson84$50
T11Michael Schwitzer85$44
T11Mark Anderson85$44
T13Marc R. Van Bell86$30
T13Kyle Mandrelle86$30
T13Andrew Schuelke86$30

Players Cup Low Net - Russell Kerr (-1)

PlacePlayerNet ScoreCash
 Card $
1Russell Kerr-1$70
2Mark McQuideE$40
T3Dirk Anderson1$20
T3Larry Lynch1$20

Players Cup Low Gross - Mohammad Khan - (+7)

PlacePlayerGross ScoreCash
 Card $
1Mohammed Khan+7$70
T2Scott Schwartz+8$33
T2Kevin McGarry+8$33
4Mark Arbuckle+10$15

A Flight Skins
- 5 skins @ $30 each: Arbuckle, Armbruster, N. Joy, Nielsen & Van Bell

B Flight Skins - 9 skins @ $17 each: M. Anderson, Butzen, Edjou, Huettner, E. Joy, Lotzer (2), Watson & Zuba

C Flight Skins - 9 skins @ $17 each: S. Boehme, DeBoe (3), Deffke, Kerr, Mulcahy, Reising & Youngman


2018 NIMAGA/MCPLA Annual Challenge Results - MCPLA 59.5 beat NIMAGA 36.5

Congratulations to the Milwaukee fellas for crushing our Northern Illinois counterparts, continuing our recent domination of the series.  Milwaukee hasn't lost in 7 years, winning 6 of 7 matches with one tie.  The 43rd annual challenge started in 1975 by our own Ray Ruper has Northern Illinois still clinging to the series lead 23-18 with 2 ties.  See you next year Sept 21 at Bristol Oaks, Kenosha to continue the good work!  The 32 man MCPLA squad included Brown Deer members: Pat Garvens, Russ Hinz, Fabien Edjou, Phil Nero and Bill Shamburek.  Team captained by John Haeflinger, Grant Park.

Individual Match Play


Congratulations to our 2018 champions:

Club Championship:

1st - Kyle Mandrelle
2nd - Adam Finkel
3rd - Nate Joy & Jim Zirbes
5th - Will Barrett, Jon Dorf, Dan Litvinoff & Jay Armbruster

Cup Matches:

Flight 1:
1st - Andy Landenberger
2nd - Adam Finkel
3rd - Brent Hielsberg & Jim Zirbes

Flight 2:
1st - Mike Lessila
2nd - Bill Stace
3rd - Sam Liverseed & Mike Meckstroth

Flight 3
1st - Mark McQuide
2nd - Mike Rau
3rd - Dave Butzen & Varun Laroyia

Flight 4:
1st - Pete Vander Grinten
2nd - Mitch Carneol
3rd - Pete Koneazny & Bruce Myslis

Flight 5
1st - Phil Nero
2nd - Rusty Kerr
3rd - Fred DeBoe & Bill Miller

Senior Cup Matches:

Flight 1:
1st - Kevin McGarry
2nd - Mohammad Khan
3rd - Mike Fischbach & Pat Garvens

Flight 2:
1st - Mike Rau    
2nd - Mark McGuide
3rd: - Dave Butzen & Mike Kruck

Flight 3:
1st - Pete Vander Grinten
2nd - John Andritsch
3rd -  Jim Christensen & Erik Miller

Flight 4:
1st - Pat Schmidt
2nd - Bill Shamburek
3rd - Fred DeBoe & John Reising

Kreger 2-Man Match Medal


Congratulations to the champions, Andy Landenberger & Joe Stadler (1 up after 19 holes) and runner-ups, Dirk Anderson & Bill Miller.

3rd Place:
Tom Bartell & Scott Steege
Rusty Kerr & Luke Witte

5th Place:
Vince Condella & Steve McGuire
Pete Koneazny & Phil Nero
Mark McGuide & Kevin McGarry
Matt Lewellyn & Brent Hielsberg

9th Place:
Mohammad Khan & Varun Laroyia
Matt Dono & Bill Shamburek
Tom Kursel & Mike Rogers
Pat Schmidt & Raymond Jamieson
Neal Mehta & Tom Vechey
Andrew Sprunger & Andrew Sullivan
Jay Armbruster & Andy Schuelke
Robert Anderson & Mark Anderson

Year-End Merchandise Card Credits

See below for year-end credits to merchandise cards for Interclub Match Play, Kreger 2-Man Match Medal, Club Championship, Cup Matches and Senior Cup Matches.

To view details, [click here - TBU].

Most Improved

Congratulations to Edwin Antony who improved his handicap during the 2018 season from 13.3 to 6.1.